Fall 2016

Dates: October 10th - December 16th
Location: 155 Bank St., Manhattan

Visitors

Ida Benedetto,

Courses

Radical Computer Science, Architectural history of Computing, Electronics, Physical Computing, and Poetics and politics of computation

Workshops

and Patricio Gonzalez Vivo

Summer 2016 - Code Subversions

Dates: Aug. 15th - Aug. 27th
Location: 155 Bank St., Manhattan

Courses

and Radical Computer Science with Ramsey Nasser

Workshops

and Word-Bothering Made Easy with Ranjit Bhatnagar

Summer 2016

Dates: June 1st - August 10th
Location: 155 Bank St., Manhattan

Courses

Code and Platform, Physcial Computation, Personal Product Management, Concepts and Theory, and Recreating the Past

Workshops

Make a Portfolio Site, Run openFrameworks on a Raspberry Pi, and Open Source Publishing

Fall 2015

Dates: September 15th - November 27th
Location: 155 Bank St., Manhattan

Visitors

David Nolen, Jane Friedhoff, Casey Gollan, Josh Michaels, Ida Benedetto, Luisa Pereira, Mariko Kosaka, Kaho Abe, Moises Sanabria, Christine Sun Kim, Giorgia Lupi, Amit Pitaru

Courses

Generative Text with Allison Parrish, Radical Computer Science with Ramsey Nasser, Physical Computing with Caitlin Morris, Concepts and Theory with Taeyoon Choi, and Recreating the Past with Zach Lieberman

Workshops

Live Coding, Platform Studies and Videogames, Skateboarding, Origami, Sumi-e Painting, Apple Picking, Get to Know You at Codecademy, Software Defined Radio, Handmade Computers, Electric Objects Hackathon, Unofficial Bot Summit, Meeting of the Minds and Bodies, Workday at Eyebeam, Artist Bio Workshop, and re-code with Day for Night Festival

Summer 2015

Dates: July 27th - August 9th
Location: Babycastles, 137 W 14th St, Manhattan

Visitors

Ishac Bertran

Courses

Make and Play Your Own Poetry Instrument with Todd Anderson, Talking to Machines (Those A**Holes) with Sarah Groff-Palermo, Generative Text with Allison Parrish, Small Poetry Machine with Nick Montfort, and Artist Toolkit with Taeyoon Choi

Workshops

and Word-Bothering Made Easy with Ranjit Bhatnagar

Spring 2015

Dates: March 16th - May 22nd
Location: Orbital, 155 Rivington, Manhattan

Visitors

Zach Gage, Ida Benedetto, Zach Dunham, Sam Lavigne, Golan Levin, Gene Kogan, Caitlin Morris, Kyle McDonald, Jonathan Dahan

Courses

Learning to Learn with Amit, What is Poetic Computation with Zach, Making Handmade Computers with Taeyoon, Critical Theory of Technology with Allison Burtch, Network Geography with Ingrid and Surya, Physical Computing with Jonathan Dahan, and Generative Text with Allison Parrish

Fall 2014

Dates: October 1 - December 12
Location: Orbital, 155 Rivington, Manhattan

Visitors

Christine Sun Kim, Dan Phiffer, Kyle McDonald, Joanne McNeil, Allison Parrish

Courses

Radical Computer Science, Teaching How to Teach, or Learning How to Learn, Kitchen Sink, Making Handmade Computers, and Critical Theory of Technology

Workshops

Shaders with Jason Levine, Kinect Hacking in Open Frameworks with Andrew McWilliams, Spacebrew, Recess with Ida Benedetto, and Poetic Science Fair

Spring 2014

Dates: April 20 - May 4
Location: Orbital, 155 Rivington, Manhattan

Teachers & Staff

Jonathan Dahan, Kyle McDonald, Lauren McCarthy, Taeyoon Choi, Tega Brain, Zach Lieberman, Casey Gollan

Visitors

Becky Sterne, Ben Rubin, Jer Thorp, Kaho Abe, Kenneth Goldsmith, Lev Manovich, Masashi Kawamura, Qanta Shimizu, Sean McIntyre

Courses

Biomimetic Design, Circuits and drawings, Input/output, Social Hacking, Speculative History of Computing, and Towards Poetic Sensing

Workshops

Command line magic, Drawing, Mesh Network, and Python

Fall 2013

Dates: Sep 15 - Nov 22
Location: 33 Flatbush, Brooklyn

Visitors

Adam Magyar, Andy Cavatorta, Bret Victor, Brian Droitcour, Brian House, Caitlin Morris, Cedric Kiefer, Christine Sun Kim, Dan Phiffer, David Nolen, Eva Schindling, Gabriele Rossi, Giorgia Lupi, Golan Levin, Jacob Gaboury, Jacob Tonski, Jeff Feddersen, Jesse Louis-Rosenberg, Joanne McNeil, Jurg Lehni, Kyle McDonald, Paola Antonelli, Ramsey Nasser, Syd Lieberman, Zach Gage

Courses

Art of Walking, Computer Vision & Image Processing, Data Visualization, Learning Curves, Learning to Learn, Math for Artists, Art for Mathists, Poetics of Circuitry, Principles of 3D, and Principles of Animation

Workshops

Git/Github, Interaction of Color, Intro to Node.js, IR Camera with PS3 EYE, ofxAudiUnit, OpenFrameworks Basics, Python 101, Rasberry Pi & Node.js, Wi-fi Everything, and Many more.